New Jersey Child Custody Determinations Focus on Serving the “Best Interests” of the Children Involved
[…] New Jersey Child Custody Determinations Focus on Serving the “Best Interests” of the Children Involved
In New Jersey, child custody determinations must be made based on the “best interests” of the children involved. Public policy favors ensuring “frequent and continuing contact with both parents” after a divorce, and it encourages both parents “to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing.”
In order to achieve these goals, divorcing parents must develop a parenting plan that addresses all of the factors listed in Section 9:2-4. These factors include:
- “[T]he parents’ ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child.”
- “[T]he parents’ willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse.”
- “[T]he interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings.”
- “[T]he history of domestic violence, if any.”
- “[T]he safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent.”